CARD8 (CARD)

Full Name:
Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 8
Alternative Names:
NDPP, DACAR, DAKAR, NDPP1, TUCAN, CARDINAL, FLJ18119, FLJ18121, KIAA0955, MGC57162, DKFZp779L0366
Function:
Inhibits NF-kappa-B activation. May participate in a regulatory mechanism that coordinates cellular responses controlled by NF-kappa-B transcription factor. May be a component of the inflammasome, a protein complex which also includes PYCARD, NALP2 and CASP1 and whose function would be the activation of proinflammatory caspases.
Death Domain Subfamily & Boundary Region:
Species External DB Questionmark
Uniprot DIP STRING KEGG IntAct MINT
Human Seq Q9Y2G2external db link DIP-41316Nexternal db link Q9Y2G2external db link hsa:22900external db link Q9Y2G2external db link MINT-202188external db link
Not solved yet
No information
Arrow2 In vitro interaction Arrow2 In vivo interaction Arrow2 Characterization Arrow2 Functional role Arrow2 top
In vitro interaction
  DD1 DD2 Reference
Family DD1 DD2 Method Species Region Expression Species Region Expression
CARD CARD8 Link CARD16 GST fusion protein pull-down Not specified Full length E.coli Not specified Not specified In vitro translation 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link CARD18 GST fusion protein pull-down Not specified Full length E.coli Not specified Not specified In vitro translation 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link CARD8 Yeast two-hybrid Human 342-430 Yeast Human 342-430 Yeast 19337385
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase1 GST fusion protein pull-down Not specified Full length E.coli Not specified Not specified In vitro translation 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase1 Yeast two-hybrid Human 342-430 Yeast Human 1-91 Yeast 19337385
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase9 GST fusion protein pull-down Human Full length In vitro translation Not specified Not specified E.coli 11408476
(Link: click this icon to show interactions only between the two corresponding DDs)
Arrow2 In vitro interaction Arrow2 In vivo interaction Arrow2 Characterization Arrow2 Functional role Arrow2 top
In vivo interaction
  Endogenous
expression
Overexpression DD1 DD2 Reference
Family DD1 DD2 Method Species Region Species Region
CARD CARD8 Link CARD16 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Not specified Not specified Not specified Full length 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link CARD16 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Not specified Full length Not specified Not specified 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link CARD6 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Human Full length Human 1-311 12775719
CARD CARD8 Link CARD8 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Human Full length Human Full length 11408476
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase1 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Not specified Full length Not specified Not specified 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase1 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Not specified Not specified Not specified Full length 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase1 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Not specified 320-431 Not specified Not specified 15030775
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase9 Co-immunoprecipitation HEK293 Human Full length Not specified Not specified 11408476
(Link: click this icon to show interactions only between the two corresponding DDs)
Arrow2 In vitro interaction Arrow2 In vivo interaction Arrow2 Characterization Arrow2 Functional role Arrow2 top
Functional Role
Family DD1 DD2 Method Death-related Death-unrelated Reference
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase1 Caspase cleaved assay, ELISA Caspase1 activation block, IL-1b secretion decrease 11821383
CARD CARD8 Link Caspase9 DAPI staining, Immunoprecipitation Apoptosis inhibition, Caspase9-Apaf1 complex inhibition 11408476
(Link: click this icon to show interactions only between the two corresponding DDs)